Skip to main content
PandaCodeGen
+1 (302) 773-8982

info@pandacodegen.com

Back to Blog
Webflow

How Much Does a Webflow Migration Cost in 2026?

A small Webflow site starts at $2,000. A 50 to 100 page site costs $12,000 to $20,000. Here is the full breakdown by site size, what drives the price, and exactly when migration pays for itself.

Hassan Jamal

Hassan Jamal·Mar 25, 2026·10 min read

Key Takeaways

  • A small Webflow site starts at $2,000 to migrate to custom Next.js. A 5 to 20 page site costs $3,000 to $7,000.
  • A 50 to 100 page Webflow site costs $12,000 to $20,000 depending on CMS complexity and integrations.
  • Page count is only one factor. Custom animations, CMS collections, e-commerce, and API integrations each add cost.
  • Most businesses spending $100+/month on Webflow recover migration costs within 12 to 18 months through hosting savings and improved SEO.
  • Webflow sites score 55 to 75 on Google PageSpeed Mobile. Custom Next.js sites score 95 to 100. The gap costs you real rankings.

What Webflow Users Are Saying Right Now

“That was the last straw for me. Removing my remaining three sites off this platform. Moved the rest of my sites a year ago.”

u/jmonroe200 · r/webflow · Apr 13, 2026 · 8 upvotesVerify →

“We are down as well and of course we just issued one of our biggest press releases of the year. Perfect timing.”

u/SirBowsersniff · r/webflow · Apr 13, 2026 · 32-upvote outage threadVerify →

“This is the second time we have had this type of long-term downtime this year. I have been a Webflow customer for 7 years, and I am definitely considering switching to another platform.”

u/PureTrouble5575 · r/webflow · Apr 13, 2026 · 7 upvotesVerify →

A client came to us in February with a 72-page Webflow site. Their question was direct: "We want to migrate to custom code. What does that actually cost?"

After an audit, the answer was $16,000. They had 72 pages across 4 CMS collections, 3 custom form flows, and a Memberstack integration. The migration took 6 weeks. Six months later, their organic traffic was up 38% and their Webflow hosting bill was gone.

That is a real example. But it does not answer the question for your site. Migration cost depends on variables that are specific to your build. This article breaks down exactly how those variables translate into dollars, so you can estimate before you talk to anyone.

The 4 Cost Tiers for Webflow Migration in 2026

Webflow migration to custom Next.js costs $1,500 to $25,000 in 2026. Small sites (5 to 10 pages) cost $1,500. Mid-size business sites (10 to 30 pages) cost $3,500. Larger sites (50 to 100 pages) cost $5,000 to $10,000. Enterprise agency quotes for the same scope run $15,000 to $25,000 due to overhead.

Quick Answer

Webflow migration costs $2,000 to $3,500 for small sites (1 to 5 pages) and $12,000 to $20,000 for large sites (50 to 100 pages). Page count sets the floor; CMS complexity, custom animations, and integrations determine where in the range you land.

Page count is the starting point. Here is how pricing typically breaks down:

← Swipe to see more →

Site SizePagesMigration CostTimeline
Starter1 to 5 pages$2,000 to $3,5001 to 2 weeks
Small Business5 to 20 pages$3,500 to $7,0002 to 3 weeks
Mid-Size Site20 to 50 pages$7,000 to $14,0003 to 5 weeks
Large Site50 to 100 pages$12,000 to $20,0004 to 8 weeks
Enterprise100+ pages$5,000 to $10,000+ (Scale tier)6 to 12 weeks

These are ranges, not quotes. Two 60-page sites can cost very different amounts depending on what is in them. These costs have come down over the past two years thanks to AI-assisted development. Work that used to take a developer 3 days now takes half a day. The next section explains why the range is still wide.

Webflow Migration Cost for a 50-100 Page Website

Quick Answer

A 50 to 100 page Webflow site costs $12,000 to $20,000 to migrate. Sites with mostly blog posts using one template land near $12,000; sites with unique layouts on every page land near $20,000. Most sites in this range settle at $14,000 to $17,000.

For a Webflow site between 50 and 100 pages, migration typically runs $12,000 to $20,000. This is the tier that covers most established businesses: a mature content library, multiple CMS collections, and specialized page templates. Timelines run 4 to 8 weeks.

Where you land in that range depends on page uniqueness. If 80 of your 100 pages are blog posts using the same template, you land at the low end around $12,000 because the CMS handles most of the work once the template is built. If each page has custom design, custom sections, and unique layouts, you land near $20,000 because every page requires individual attention. Most 50-100 page sites we migrate sit in the middle at $14,000 to $17,000.

The factors that push a 50-100 page migration toward the top of the range: multiple CMS collections with nested relationships, localization for multiple languages, custom form logic, e-commerce integration, and a large backlog of blog content with inline images and embedded media. The factors that keep it at the bottom: consistent templates, simple CMS structure, and static marketing pages.

Enterprise Webflow Migration Pricing

Quick Answer

Enterprise Webflow migrations (100+ pages) are custom-quoted starting at $10,000+. At this scale, URL mapping, CMS data modeling, and third-party integrations (HubSpot, Salesforce, SSO) make up the majority of engineering hours, not the page count.

Large Webflow migrations in our Scale tier run $5,000 to $10,000+ for 50 to 100 page sites. At this scale the migration is no longer just a rebuild: complex CMS modeling, third-party integrations, and 301 redirect strategy become the bulk of the engineering hours. We broke down the exact hour-per-phase estimates and compared our pricing against enterprise agencies in our 50 to 100 page Webflow migration pricing breakdown. Enterprise scopes beyond 100 pages are custom-quoted in Scale+.

Enterprise pricing factors in work that smaller migrations do not need: staging environments with access controls, integration with CRM and marketing automation platforms (HubSpot, Salesforce, Marketo), SSO for internal editors, audit logging for compliance, and formal acceptance testing. URL mapping alone is a significant cost at this scale because every page needs a 301 redirect to preserve SEO rankings, and enterprise sites often have thousands of indexed URLs across legacy campaigns.

Timelines for enterprise migrations run 6 to 12 weeks, sometimes longer if stakeholder reviews add delay. The upside: once the migration is complete, enterprise sites see the biggest cost savings because they were paying the most for Webflow Enterprise plans ($235 to $2,000+/month) plus all the associated apps and integrations. Payback on an enterprise migration is typically 8 to 14 months, faster than smaller sites.

Factors That Increase the Cost of a Webflow Migration Project

Five factors increase Webflow migration cost beyond the page-count baseline: CMS collection complexity, custom animations, third-party integrations, multi-step forms, and e-commerce. Each CMS collection adds $2,000 to $5,000. Each integration adds $500 to $3,000. E-commerce adds $5,000 to $10,000 on top of the base migration price.

Quick Answer

Five factors push Webflow migration cost above the page-count baseline: CMS collection complexity (+$2,000 to $5,000 per collection), custom animations (+$1,500 to $4,000), third-party integrations (+$500 to $3,000 each), multi-step forms (+$1,000 to $2,500 each), and e-commerce (+$5,000 to $10,000 on top of the base migration).

Page count sets the floor. These five factors determine where your project lands in the range or pushes above it:

1. CMS Collections and Content Volume

A 60-page Webflow site with 5 static pages and 55 blog posts is simpler to migrate than a 60-page site with 4 CMS collections, custom fields, and dynamic relationships. Blog content can often be batch-converted. Complex CMS structures require careful data modelling and testing. Add $2,000 to $5,000 for each CMS collection that has custom fields or nested relationships.

2. Custom Animations and Interactions

Webflow's visual animation system is powerful but proprietary. Recreating complex scroll-triggered animations, hover states, and page transitions in custom code takes time. Simple animations: included in base cost. Webflow Interactions-heavy pages: add $1,500 to $4,000 depending on complexity.

3. Third-Party Integrations

Memberstack, Finsweet, Jetboost, custom JavaScript, Zapier webhooks. Each integration that touches Webflow needs to be rebuilt as a proper API connection or replaced with a native solution. Each integration adds $500 to $3,000 depending on how deeply it is woven into your site structure.

4. Forms and Lead Capture

A single contact form: included in base. Multi-step forms with conditional logic, CRM sync, or email automation: add $1,000 to $2,500 per complex form flow. Forms that currently submit to Webflow's form dashboard need to be redirected to a new backend (Resend, HubSpot API, or a custom endpoint).

5. E-Commerce

If you have a Webflow Commerce store, the migration is more complex. Products, variants, orders, and customer data all need to move. Most Webflow Commerce migrations move to a headless Shopify or WooCommerce backend, which adds $5,000 to $10,000 on top of the site migration. For stores with fewer than 50 products and no subscription billing, the cost is on the lower end.

What a Professional Webflow Migration Should Include

Quick Answer

Every Webflow migration quote should explicitly include: full URL audit with 301 redirect map, meta tags and schema migrated, images converted to WebP, Google Search Console setup, Core Web Vitals verified at 90+, and zero-downtime DNS cutover. If it is not in writing, assume it is not included.

Not all migration quotes are equal. Before signing anything, verify your quote explicitly covers these items:

Full URL audit and 301 redirect map
Title tags, meta descriptions, canonical URLs migrated
Open Graph and Twitter card tags transferred
Schema markup implemented for all page types
Images converted to WebP with correct sizing
Google Search Console setup and sitemap submitted
Core Web Vitals verified at 90+ on all three
Zero-downtime DNS cutover process
30-day post-launch crawl error monitoring
Handover documentation for content updates

If a quote does not specify these items in writing, the cost of fixing missing SEO elements post-launch often exceeds what was saved by going with a cheaper quote.

What Is NOT Included in a Standard Webflow Migration Quote

Quick Answer

Most Webflow migration quotes exclude content rewriting, image re-optimization, third-party service migrations, post-launch fixes, ongoing maintenance, and email or DNS coordination. These line items often add 30 to 50 percent to the final invoice if not negotiated upfront. Ask explicitly about each one before signing.

Cheap quotes stay cheap by excluding the work most clients assume is included. Here is what typically lives outside the base migration price:

  • Content rewriting or restructuring during migration. If your existing content needs editing, updates, or rewrites for tone or SEO, most studios bill this separately at $75 to $150 per hour.
  • Image and media re-optimization. Bulk converting existing images to WebP or AVIF, resizing for responsive display, and writing descriptive alt text adds 4 to 12 hours on content-heavy sites.
  • Third-party service migrations. Mailchimp form replacements, Calendly embed reconfiguration, chat widget reinstallation, and analytics resetup each take 1 to 4 hours and almost never appear in the base quote.
  • Domain email and DNS coordination. If your business email runs on the same host as your current Webflow site, you need a clean migration path to Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 to avoid email downtime during DNS cutover.
  • Post-launch fixes. The first 30 days after launch always surface small issues. Some agencies include this. Most do not. Ask whether it is covered or billed at hourly.
  • Ongoing maintenance contract. Custom Next.js sites need dramatically less maintenance than Webflow, but you still want agreed terms for new pages, pricing changes, or new features after launch.

The way to read a quote: every item not explicitly named will be billed separately. If your quote is a single lump sum with no line breakdown, you are looking at the agency's starting position, not the final cost.

How to Tell If Your Webflow Migration Quote Is Padded

Quick Answer

Five red flags tell you a Webflow migration quote is padded 40 to 60 percent above the actual cost: no itemised scope, discovery billed as a separate phase, strategy priced higher than development, 50 percent or more required upfront, and vague deliverables without measurable performance targets. Each one is worth pushing back on before signing.

Most Webflow migration quotes carry 40 to 60 percent padding above what the work actually requires. This is not always fraud. It is how agency overhead gets absorbed into client invoices. But you should know what padding looks like so you can negotiate it down or take the quote elsewhere.

  • No itemised scope. The quote is a single lump sum like 'Webflow migration: $35,000' with no line-item breakdown for design, development, content migration, SEO work, QA, and launch. You cannot negotiate what you cannot see. Ask for the breakdown. If they refuse, walk.
  • Discovery billed as a separate phase. Agencies asking $5,000 to $20,000 for a 'discovery phase' before quoting the actual build are charging for what should be part of scoping. Freelancers and boutique studios run discovery in a 60-minute call for free because they want to win the work.
  • Strategy priced higher than development. If the quote shows $20,000 for strategy and $15,000 for actual development, you are paying for slide decks, not a website. Strategy matters but should never be the most expensive line.
  • 50 percent or more required upfront. Fair payment terms are 30 percent on signing, 30 to 40 percent at a mid-project milestone, and the remainder on launch. Anything above 40 percent upfront concentrates risk entirely on the client.
  • Vague deliverables without measurable outcomes. Quotes promising 'modern design,' 'best practices,' or 'fast loading site' without specifying PageSpeed score, page count, or accessibility target. If the agency does not commit to a 90+ PageSpeed score in writing, you cannot hold them accountable when they ship a 65.

The fastest way to test whether a quote is honest: ask for a written PageSpeed guarantee with a refund clause if the score is missed on launch. Agencies that build well refuse this rarely. Agencies that pad quotes refuse this almost always.

Who Should You Hire for a Webflow Migration?

Quick Answer

A handful of agencies specialise in rebuilding Webflow sites on Next.js while preserving SEO and content. Each fits a different scope, budget, and engagement model. Pagepro and Naturaily run retainer-based engagements with $25K+ minimums for enterprise builds. Blazity targets enterprise CTOs at $10K+ minimum. PandaCodeGen specialises in fixed-price Webflow migrations under $25K with a written 90+ PageSpeed guarantee.

Most businesses comparing Webflow migration quotes are choosing between freelancers, boutique studios, and full-service agencies. Each comes with different pricing models, timelines, and outcomes. Here is how the most-cited Next.js specialist agencies compare for Webflow migration work specifically:

← Swipe to see more →

AgencyBest ForPricing ModelPageSpeed Guarantee
PandaCodeGenFixed-scope Webflow migrations under $25KFixed price from $1,50090+ or 100% refund (in writing)
PageproLong-term Next.js + Sanity retainer teamsRetainer, $25K+ minimumNo (92% retention claim)
NaturailyFull-service design + Next.js + Shopify PlusRetainer, $25K+ minimumNo (95% on-estimate claim)
BlazityEnterprise CTOs with AI-native Next.js platformsRetainer, $10K+ minimumNo (12-hour response time)

Pagepro, Naturaily, and Blazity are all strong Polish Next.js agencies with verified Clutch reviews. They fit teams that need a long-term retainer team and have $10,000 to $50,000 per month in engineering budget. For most Webflow migrations, the project scope is a 5 to 50 page business or content site. That scope fits a fixed-price specialist rather than a retainer team.

How to Choose Between These Options

If your project is under 50 pages and performance is the priority, a smaller specialist team is usually the fastest and most cost-efficient option. Fixed-price scopes ship in 3 to 5 weeks because there are no billable strategy phases or multi-stakeholder review cycles eating the timeline.

If you are managing a larger Webflow site with multiple stakeholders, custom integrations, or compliance requirements, a larger agency structure with dedicated project management may make more sense despite the higher cost. The retainer model is built for ongoing engineering capacity, not one-off migrations.

The key difference is not which agency is best. It is which cost structure and workflow matches your project. For a side-by-side breakdown including hourly rates, minimum project sizes, and case study metrics, see our full Pagepro alternatives comparison.

Webflow Ongoing Costs After Migration (and What You'll Save)

Webflow ongoing costs after migration drop from $948 to $2,028 per year to $12 to $372 per year. Webflow charges for hosting ($348 to $588/year), form submissions ($228/year), and integrations ($360 to $1,200/year). After migrating to custom Next.js on Vercel, hosting starts free and scales to $240/year. The annual saving is $936 to $1,656.

Quick Answer

Webflow costs $948 to $2,028 per year in hosting, form submission fees, and integrations. A custom Next.js site on Vercel costs $12 to $372 per year for the same traffic. Over 3 years, that difference alone saves $2,800 to $5,900 before counting any revenue lift from better rankings.

Migration cost is a one-time number. What changes permanently is your monthly overhead. Here is what a typical Webflow business site costs versus the same site on custom code:

← Swipe to see more →

Cost ItemWebflow (per year)Custom Next.js (per year)
Hosting$348 to $588$0 to $240
Form submissions$228$0
Third-party integrations$360 to $1,200$0 to $120
Domain$12$12
Total per year$948 to $2,028$12 to $372
"Over 3 years, the hosting difference alone saves $2,800 to $5,900. That is before factoring in the revenue from improved Google rankings.

The Speed Gap: Why Webflow Migration Pays for Itself in Rankings

Quick Answer

Webflow sites score 55 to 75 on Google PageSpeed Mobile. Custom Next.js sites score 95 to 100. That 20 to 40 point gap is a direct ranking factor. Google uses Core Web Vitals in its algorithm, and sites with faster scores consistently outrank slower competitors on the same keywords.

The financial case for migration is not just about cutting hosting costs. It is about what slower sites cost you in organic traffic every month.

Webflow sites score 55 to 75 on Google PageSpeed Mobile. Custom Next.js sites score 95 to 100. That 20 to 40 point gap is not cosmetic. Google uses Core Web Vitals as a direct ranking factor. Sites that score higher rank higher for the same keywords.

In our recent Wix to Next.js rebuild for Obare Magazine, mobile PageSpeed jumped from the 40s to 98 in a 7-day turnaround. The same performance ceiling applies when leaving Webflow: the platform caps what Core Web Vitals you can hit, and the uplift typically shows up in organic traffic within 90 days of launch.

← Swipe to see more →

MetricWebflowCustom Next.js
Mobile PageSpeed55 to 7595 to 100
Typical load time (mobile)2.8 to 4.5 seconds0.6 to 1.2 seconds
Core Web Vitals: LCPNeeds ImprovementGood
You own the codeNoYes, completely
Hosting cost (annual)$948 to $2,028$12 to $372

The Uptime Cost: Webflow Had 14 Outages in 90 Days (Update Apr 15, 2026)

Quick Answer

Webflow had 14 incidents in 90 days (4 major, 10 minor) as tracked by IsDown third-party monitoring. A business doing $500K/year loses approximately $1,600 annually from Webflow's historical outage pattern. Custom Next.js on Vercel runs with 99.99% SLA uptime.

Added April 15, 2026. Webflow just had a major outage on April 14-15 that took down every hosted site for over 12 hours. 5xx errors, Dashboard down, Forms offline, Public API broken. Webflow's status page confirms the incident was caused by an upstream provider.

IsDown's third-party monitoring shows 14 incidents in the last 90 days (4 major, 10 minor). March 2026 alone had a 5 hour 20 minute outage on March 2, a 3 hour 15 minute warning on March 16, and a 3 hour 30 minute warning on March 31. July 2025 had a catastrophic 31-hour outage.

This matters for migration cost calculations. A business doing $500K/year in online revenue loses approximately $1,600 per year from Webflow's historical outage pattern (28 hours of degraded service across 14 incidents). Over 3 years, that is $4,800 in lost revenue that never shows up in any comparison table. A custom Next.js site on Vercel runs with 99.99% SLA uptime. That uptime difference alone can pay for a significant portion of your migration cost over 3 years.

When Does a Webflow Migration Pay for Itself?

Quick Answer

Most Webflow migrations pay for themselves in 12 to 18 months through combined hosting savings and organic traffic improvement. A $15,000 migration on a site saving $1,800/year on Webflow fees and gaining $12,000/year from better rankings breaks even in about 13 months.

The break-even calculation is straightforward. Take your current Webflow annual cost, add the estimated annual revenue improvement from better rankings, and divide the migration cost by the combined annual benefit.

Example: 60-page Webflow site, $15,000 migration cost

  • Current Webflow annual cost: $1,800/year (CMS + forms + integrations)
  • Estimated traffic improvement at 25% organic growth: $12,000/year in additional revenue for a site converting at 2% from organic at $200 average order value
  • Total annual benefit: $13,800/year
  • Break-even: $15,000 divided by $13,800 = 13 months

In this example, the migration pays for itself in just over a year and saves money every year after. The numbers shift depending on your conversion rate and organic traffic volume, but the model holds for most businesses where organic search drives meaningful revenue.

Migration makes the least financial sense if you get very little organic traffic (under 500 visits/month) or if your site is a simple brochure under 10 pages. In those cases, the hosting savings alone will not outweigh the migration cost quickly enough.

Ready to know the exact cost of your Webflow migration?

Drop your Webflow URL when you book. We scope your migration live by page count and complexity, give you a fixed-price quote, and show you your break-even date before we hang up.

How to Get an Accurate Quote for Your Webflow Migration

Quick Answer

Before calling any agency: count your total pages in Webflow's Pages panel, list every CMS Collection and its custom fields, note every third-party integration, screenshot your mobile PageSpeed score, and list any e-commerce products. With this data, a competent agency can give you a fixed-price quote in one call.

Before speaking to any agency, do this 10-minute audit of your own site. It will make your conversations faster and quotes more accurate:

  • Count your total pages (Webflow's Pages panel shows the full list). Include CMS template pages as 1 page, not the count of all CMS items.
  • List every CMS Collection and how many custom fields each has.
  • Note every third-party integration: Memberstack, Finsweet, Zapier, Calendly embeds, custom JavaScript widgets.
  • Screenshot your Webflow Forms dashboard. List every form and whether it sends to CRM or just email.
  • Run your site through pagespeed.web.dev on Mobile. Screenshot the result. This tells the agency how much performance work is needed post-migration.
  • Note whether you have Webflow Commerce and roughly how many products.

With that information, a competent agency can give you a fixed-price quote rather than an hourly estimate. Fixed-price means the scope risk sits with them, not you. Always insist on a fixed-price contract for migrations.

Also verify the agency you hire has migrated Webflow sites specifically, not just built new sites. Webflow CMS export formats and redirect strategies are different from WordPress or Squarespace migrations. Experience with the specific platform matters.

We migrate Webflow sites to custom Next.js.

Fixed price. Zero-downtime launch. 95+ PageSpeed guaranteed. We have done this before.

View Webflow Service Page

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Reading

For every Webflow fee and the PageSpeed ceiling, read the full Webflow pricing breakdown. For pricing across all platforms, see the 2026 website rebuild cost guide.